CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 R04030

Alison L. Peters
UTC Overseas Inc
1235 North Loop West, Ste 1200
Houston, Texas 77008

RE: The tariff classification of steel rebar from China.

Dear Ms. Peters:

In your letter dated May 25, 2006 , on behalf of Coastal Sales & Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as hot-rolled carbon steel ribbed rebar. Imported in coils, and available in a variety of diameters, this product is used for concrete reinforcement.

The applicable subheading for the rebar will be 7213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of iron or nonalloy steel, concrete reinforcing bars and rods. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division